Greenie and The Beach 8-10 April 2011

Ah yes, I forgot to post a report (eh?) about our last last trip to Green Canyon and Pangandaran. I guess blogging is no longer my habit.. This a catastrophe!! (Lebay mode)

Green Canyon

Green Canyon

Eniwei.. so we (Cupu, Ipit, Yudis, kodok ngorek, Vina, bude Hera, and Kusut) went to see the real green thing at the south shore of Java Island. We knocked off from Bandung and arrived at Batu Karas after 6 hours of freakin’ adrenalin rush. We were welcomed at Riversider with only a small cabin by the river.. (and damn expensive). This air conditioned wooden hut doesn’t provide proper beds, only a sponge bed, 2 pillows and thin blanket for each person.. It sizes only 3mx5m and we have to pack 8 people inside. Bathrooms are outside. Yeah, so much we get for 715 grand. We directly asked whether we can cancel the 2nd day booking.

Canoe

Canoeing

Because of the long drive, we missed the sunset.. So, we decided to see the sunrise (which we also missed *lol*.. until 8 am, we (tried)  to play body board then took a complimentary canoe ride.

We headed to Green Canyon afterwards, but not doing body rafting.. because.. one was having her period (which was me T__T) and the other had an injured ankle. Btw.. Body Rafting is expensive!! Rp. 875.000/5 people for 4 hours of swimming and climbing.

We went to Green Canyon ticket box and pay for Rp. 75.000/boat. One boat can only occupy 5 people. Luckily, the water was Green, despite that it was raining hard that dawn. After 5 mins boat ride over the green river, we reached the entrance of green canyon, whereby boats can no longer continue the journey. From there, we have to swim and climbing rocks. The official ride is only 45 minutes. We have to pay more if we want to stay longer and swim more. So we added Rp. 150.000/boat for additional 2-3 hours.

Me and Ipit initially didn’t want to get wet in Green Canyon.. but yeah.. who can’t stand that clear green water, so I jumped. It’d be better to have Dry Bag for your cameras, or you ended up with a faulty camera like mine, or worse, don’t have any photos at all. My cam was wrapped with 2 plastic bags and was brought by the mamang. I have to rely on Mamang’s ability to take pictures.. got hundreds (lebay) of blur photos…ah well..

The path is only suitable for young and energetic adults I guess.. ^__^; so many tricky and slippery climbs.. It’s beautiful, people! Well the pictures speak better.

Green Canyon 1

Green Canyon 1

Body Rafting

Body Rafting

Green Stream

Green Stream

"Waterfall", Green Canyon

"Waterfall", Green Canyon

If you are tired of your life.. you can jump xD xD

The blurry me

Yupe2, the blurry me

Hoowaaaah.. worth all the energy wasted!

We moved to new Hotel, Malabar, paid 100.000 cheaper for real beds and bathrooms. Tired, we only walking a bit by the beach enjoying this scenery:

Sunset in Pangandaran

Sunset in Pangandaran

and of course some narcissistic photos:

Sunset at Pangandaran

Sunset at Pangandaran

At night we drove around.. don’t expect for something fancy like Jimbaran.. No night life, man…. >.< can’t find nice beach cafe with life music (expecting too much :P) It was so quite and we can only found 1 shabby looking karaoke booth.. yeah.. so we only bought ice cream, headed back to the hotel, and sleep.. xD

The trip ended with 10 hours of road trip back to Bandung then Jakarta.. uugh.. can’t feel my ass for some days..

Budget Summary:

  • Transport: Gas Jakarta – Batu Karas – Jakarta + toll fee = Rp. 550.000
  • Accommodation: Riversider Rp. 715.000  + Malabar Rp. 635.000 = Rp. 1.350.000,-
  • Boat and Green Canyon Guide: 2 x (Rp. 75.000 + Rp.150.000) = Rp. 450.000

I did pay Rp. 352.000 for the whole trip including 2x food. Other food and transportation Jakarta-Bandung are excluded. Cheap seafood can be found at Pantai Timur Pangandaran.